Privacy Notice – V1.1 May 2018

1. About this Notice

1.1 This notice explains how we comply with UK law and that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For further information about GDPR and Privacy Notices please visit ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

1.2 This notice states when and why we collect personal information about our members and website visitors, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.3 This Privacy Notice may be amended from time to time. You are advised to check our website swaffhamcameraclub.com regularly for any amendments.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are Swaffham Camera Club, referred to as the ‘Club’ in this document. We can be contacted at [email protected] or via the ‘contact us’ page of our website.

2.2 Members are those who have completed and membership application and paid yearly subscription.

2.3 Committee is the group of individuals who manage the Club. Please refer to club-info page of our website for details.

3. What information we collect and why.

3.1 Table 1 details the type of information we collect, the purpose of the collection and the legal basis for processing.

Table 1.

Type of information Purpose Legal basis of processing
Name, address, phone number, email address and photographic interests Managing Member’s membership of the Club. Legitimate interests in operating the Club.
Email address Distribution of information relating to the Club’s activities. Legitimate interests in operating the Club.
Sharing with other Club members. Legitimate interests in operating the Club.
Passing on information from selected third parties in relation to the Club’s activities. Legitimate interests in operating the Club and planning Club activities.
Name For publication on the members portfolio section of the website. Consent. We will seek consent of each member before displaying their name on the website.
For publication on the club info committee members section of the website. Legitimate interests in operating the Club.
Photographs submitted to the Club or taken during the Club’s organised activities. Photographs may include EXIF data with personnel information. Entering internal and external competitions organised by the Club. Legitimate interest in operating and promoting the Club.
Publishing on the Club’s website. Legitimate interest in operating and promoting the Club.
Website cookies Cookies help analyse web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Consent. The website will seek users consent before installing cookies.
Website visitor tracking We use Goggle Analytics to anonymously record website visitors and usage. Further information can be found here.  This information may be shared with the Club Members in an aggregated anonymous form. Legitimate interest in operating and promoting the Club.
Email address collect from website contact page or direct emails to Club addresses. In order to reply with the information you have requested. Legitimate interest in operating and promoting the Club.

 

4. How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer Members personal data outside the UK. Member’s data is securely stored on the personal computers of Club Committee members in the UK.

4.2 Website data is stored on the servers of our hosting supplier, Vibrance. Please visit Vibrance-net.co.uk for details of their privacy policy. Website data will also be stored on relevant members of the Committees personal computers for the purpose of operating the Club.

4.3 Please note that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be completely secure.

4.4 We will notify you if there is a breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

4.5 Our website contains external links. Please ensure you review the privacy notice of any website that you visit. We do not accept responsibility or liability for their policies or their security as we have no control over them.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We do not sell your data.  We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent which you are free to withhold.

5.2 Club Committee members will be able to access your personal data only in relation to operating the Club.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data while you are a member of the Club and for 3 months after your membership expires. After 3 months your personnel information will be securely destroyed.

6.2 Some website cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

6.3 Your name, email address and message sent via the contact us page of the website or direct to a Club email address will be kept for a period of 3 months before being securely deleted.

7. Your rights

7.1 The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please contact us by email at [email protected] if you wish to require confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.

7.2 For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Officer [email protected]

 

 

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers